Concert ProgrammeReviewsArchiveArtists  

Aroha String Quartet with Rachel Vernon (clarinet)

Aroha String Quartet with Rachel Vernon (clarinet)

Sunday 01 May

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Wolfgang Mozart – Clarinet Quintet in A K581 Igor Stravinsky – Concertino Astor Piazzolla – Oblivion for Clarinet and String Quartet Johannes Brahms – Clarinet Quintet in B minor Op 115

Lorelle McNaughton (solo piano)

Lorelle McNaughton (solo piano)

Sunday 29 May

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Padre Soler – Sonatas D minor R24 and D flat R88 Enrique Granados – 2 Dances from Danzas Españolas Isaac Albéniz – Iberia: Book Ill Manuel de Falla – Cuatro Piezas Españolas Frederico Mompou – Canciones y Danzas No 1 and No 6 Isaac Albéniz – Iberia: Book IV

NZ Chamber Soloists (piano trio)

NZ Chamber Soloists (piano trio)

Sunday 19 June

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Bohuslav Martinů – Piano Trio No 2 in D minor New commission Leoš Janáček – Violin Sonata Antonin Dvořák – Piano Trio No 3 in F minor, Op 65

Yuka & Kemp (violin/piano sonatas)

Yuka & Kemp (violin/piano sonatas)

Sunday 10 July

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Edward Elgar – Salut d’Amour (Liebesgruss), Op 12 Ludwig van Beethoven – Violin sonata No 5 in F major, Op 24 “Spring” Maria Theresia von Paradis – Sicilienne Anthony Ritchie – Song for Minstrel, Op 120 Jules Massenet – “Méditation” from Thaïs William Kroll – Banjo and Fiddle George Frideric Handel – Sonata in D major HWV371 Niccolò Paganini (arr. Robert Schumann) Caprice in A minor Op1 No 24 Fritz Kreisler – Recitativo and Scherzo — Caprice for solo violin, Op 6 Fritz Kreisler – Liebesleid Fritz Kreisler – La Gitana John Williams – Theme from Schindler’s List Vittorio Monti – Csárdás

Levansa Trio (piano trio)

Levansa Trio (piano trio)

Sunday 31 July

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Antonín Dvořák – Piano Trio No. 2 in G minor Op. 26 Claire Cowan – Ultraviolet Georgy Sviridov – Piano Trio in A minor Pyotr Tchaikovsky – Piano Trio in A minor Op. 50

Ensemble Gö (violin/marimba)

Ensemble Gö (violin/marimba)

Sunday 14 August

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Peter Klatzow – Sonata for violin and marimba Andrew Thomas – The Great Spangled Fritillary Anders Koppel – Romeo and Juliet at Gare du Nord Johann Sebastian Bach – Prelude, Gavotte en Rondeau BWV1006 Anders Koppel – Tarantella Linda Dallimore – New Commission (CMNZ Commissioning Prize) Jacob “JacobTV” ter Veldhuis – The Body of your dreams

Duo Enharmonics (piano duets)

Duo Enharmonics (piano duets)

Sunday 02 October

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart – Sonata in D, KV381 Felix Mendelssohn – Andante & Allegro Brillante in A, op 92 John Psathas – Motet Fazil Say – Night Hanna Kulenty – Van Igor Stravinsky – The Rite of Spring

 
     

Copyright © Wellington Chamber Music Society Inc. 2021

Log In