Concert ProgrammeReviewsArchiveArtists  

Lomeiko Watkins Zhislin Trio

Lomeiko Watkins Zhislin Trio

Sunday 14 April

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Robert Schumann, Phantasie in C major Op 131

Clara Schumann, 3 Romances Op 22

Karol Szymanowski, Myth Op 30 La Fontaine d’Arethuse, Nocturne and Tarantella Op 28

Johannes Brahms, Viola Sonata No 2 in E flat major, Op 120 No 2

Dmitri Shostakovich, 5 pieces for Violin, Viola and Piano

Morton Trio and Friends

Morton Trio and Friends

Sunday 28 April

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Ernő Dohnányi, Sextet, Op 37 (1935)

Krzysztof Penderecki, Sextet (2000)

This concert is presented in partnership with Chamber Music New Zealand.

Ibell/Thomson (cello/piano)

Ibell/Thomson (cello/piano)

Sunday 12 May

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Ludwig van Beethoven, Sonata for Piano & Cello in D major, Op 102 No 2

Alex Taylor, Four Little Pieces

Leos Janáček, Pohádka (Fairytale)

Robert Schumann, Fantasy Pieces Op 73

Claude Debussy, Sonata for Cello & Piano

Zoltán Kodaly, Sonata for Cello & Piano Op 4

Andrew Joyce & Jian Liu (cello/piano)

Andrew Joyce & Jian Liu (cello/piano)

Sunday 09 June

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Johann Sebastian Bach, Gamba Sonata No 3 in G minor, BWV1029

Ralph Vaughan Williams, Six Studies in English Folk Songs

Eva Bedggood, New work

方岽清 (FANG Dongqing), 林冲 (Lin Chong)

Paul Hindemith, Phantasiestück in B major, Op 8 No 2

Johannes Brahms, Sonata in F major, Op 99 (1886)

This concert is presented in partnership with Chamber Music New Zealand.

Duo Enharmonics

Duo Enharmonics

Sunday 07 July

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Bach/Kurtág, Gottes Zeit ist die allerbeste Zeit (God’s time is the very best time)

Franz Schubert, Fantasy in F minor D.940

Ravel/Garban, La Valse

John Psathas, Fragment

Sergei Rachmaninov, Six Morceaux Op 11

Strauss/Anderson, Blue Danube Fantasy

Henry Wong Doe (solo piano)

Henry Wong Doe (solo piano)

Sunday 21 July

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Franz Josef Haydn, Sonata in E minor, Hob XVI: 34

Leone Holme, Perspectives (newly commissioned)

Alberto Ginastera, Sonata No 1, Op 22

Frédéric Chopin, Nocturne in D flat major, Op 27 No 2

Modest Mussorgsky, Pictures at an Exhibition

Aurum Trio (flute/cello/harp)

Aurum Trio (flute/cello/harp)

Sunday 04 August

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Maurice Ravel, Sonatine en Trio

Ernst von Dohnanyi, Ruralia Hungarica Op 32 (cello and harp)

Marc Berthomieu, Cinq Nuances (flute and harp)

Jacques Ibert, Deux Interludes

Claude Debussy, Reverie

Heitor Villa-Lobos, The Jet Whistle (flute and cello)

Georges Bizet, Entr’acte (Carmen)

Emil Kronke, Cavatina and Tarantella from “Suite Italienne”

Ghost Trio (piano trio)

Ghost Trio (piano trio)

Sunday 25 August

3:00 pm, St. Andrew's on The Terrace

Robert Schumann, Piano Trio No 1, Op 63 (1847)

Kaija Saariaho , “Light and Matter” (2014)

Leonie Holmes, “…when expectation ends” (2014)

Maurice Ravel , Piano Trio in A minor (1914)

 
     

Copyright © Wellington Chamber Music Society Inc. 2024

Log In